Privacy Policy 

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Art for Animals Club L3C ('A4A') including its websites and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Art for Animals Club L3C include its websites. The A4A website is an art gallery & promotions site. By using the A4A website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

 

Collection of Personal Information 

A4A may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase A4A's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. A4A may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by A4A. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the A4A website. 

 

A4A encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from A4A so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. A4A is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the A4A website. 

 

Use of your Personal Information 

 

A4A collects and uses some of your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

 

At times, we may offer you the opportunity to sign up for newsletters, memberships, or similar products which will require use of your email address, social media contact info or similar data to be delivered.  In such cases, you will specifically be asked to sign up, and will always have the option to unsubscribe or remove yourself.  If you would like to be removed from all A4A communications and services, click here.  Please note that these requests are processed manually and may take some time to be finalized. 

 

From time to time, if you have opted in to membership,A4A may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Click here if you don’t want to receive info or be contacted by A4A.

 

A4A does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 

 

A4A may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to A4A, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

 

A4A may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within A4A, in order to determine what A4A services are the most popular and to allow our system to recommend articles, artwork or other content which we think might be of interest to you. 

 

A4A will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on A4A or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of A4A; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of A4A, or the public. 

 

Use of Cookies 

The A4A website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize A4A pages, or register with A4A site or services, a cookie helps A4A to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same A4A website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the A4A features that you customized. 

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the A4A services or websites you visit. 

 

Security of your Personal Information 

 

A4A secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

 

Children Under Thirteen 

 

A4A collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. A4A collects this information for promotion of children's artwork when authorized by their parents.

 

We provide information about our personal data practices for children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our Website. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must have your parent or guardian's permission to use this website. If you are a parent or guardian and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy.

 

A4A  Website is COPPA compliant. COPPA requires parent permission for all children under age thirteen. We require parent permission for all members under eighteen. We take parent permissions very seriously. If you are a parent or guardian and would like to completely remove all information related to your child from our system, please use this link. Please note that these requests are processed manually and may take some time to be finalized. 


 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe 

 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from A4A by clicking this link or contacting us at:art4animalsclub@gmail.com.


 

Changes to this Statement 

 

A4A will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. A4A encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how A4A is protecting your information. 

Contact Information 

 

A4A welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that A4A has not adhered to this Statement, please contact A4A at: 

 

Art for Animals Club L3C 

1915 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

New Orleans, Louisiana 70113

 

 

Email Address: 

art4animalsclub@gmail.com

 

 

Effective as of May 01, 2015